Privacy Policy


MHE Privacy Policy

MHE is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products and services. This MHE Privacy Policy states our policy on maintaining your privacy and handling your personal information.

Personal Information We Collect

  1. Personal information you decide to provide to us as a customer.
  2. Personal details that we need for a MHE customer’s account.
  3. Personalization Cookies.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

What information we collect

As a customer, you may choose to provide personal information to us, including but not limited to the following information about you:

  • Business name
  • Contract name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers, email address, or other contact details

We collect this information from you so that MHE may directly search on it from our database.

 

How we collect it

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, warranty forms, licence agreements, mailing lists, web sign up pages, and other business partners.

 

Why we collect it

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with products and services you have requested. We also collect information about you for the purposes outlined below.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. For example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only.

 

How we use it

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services;
  • to send marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in. This material may relate to any of MHE businesses or a third party business which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to verify your identity;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

How we disclose it

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to other members of MHE. In which case, your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy.

We may also disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

  • engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as software design, processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

Opting out

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from e-newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by either clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by updating your personal details on our Web site member’s page.

You may also cancel your account on our Web site by emailing:

mick@mickselectronics.com

 

Management and security

Our Privacy Officer oversees the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

If you are a registered user of MHE website, access to your account may be controlled by a username and password chosen by you. To prevent unauthorised access, you should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

 

Information access and correction

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer in your local MHE office. We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.

In the event that you need to access, update or correct your personal or business information, you can do so at MHE Web site in members section. Alternatively, you can contact us to request access to or changes to your personal information. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you are interested in, in order to help us locate it.

You can read our latest Privacy Policy here: http://mickselectronics.au/policy/Privacy_Policy.docx

 

Owner

Michael Howard

0481 323 037

 

MHE: http://mickselectronics.com.au/